?

Log in

you don't wanna know... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
anhalt

[ website | more than twitter, less than LJ ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

its my party -- no drama allowed [Jan. 1st, 2010|12:00 pm]
anhalt
[Current Music |atmosphere]

my journal is friends only.

leave a comment. ill add you :)


mc17
What rating is your journal?


thats right bitches.


EDIT: present day: LJ is so 2001. I'm on to bigger and better things. Lifecasting thanks to Tumblr and Twitter. Daily ramblings found there.
Link28 comments|Leave a comment

The Golden Ticket! [Nov. 3rd, 2008|07:36 pm]
anhalt
[Tags|]
[Current Music |gossip girl]

Rally is tomorrow! Awesome!


Link6 comments|Leave a comment

if you really wanna know... [Aug. 16th, 2008|12:30 pm]
anhalt
... if you really wanna know whats on my mind....

http://poseur.tumblr.com

and

http://www.twitter.com/anhalt

and (the not yet really active)

http://anhalt.blogspot.com

LJ isn't as mobile as I'd like so onto other venues that satisfy my irrational urge to share whatever I am doing/thinking with anyone who wants to pay attention. i try to post interesting shit to the tumblr (links, photos, general randomness) and well, twitter is pretty fun - the more the merrier kinda thing. and the blogspot will be my attempt at serious writing (gotta get that shit together if im gonna persue my new media dreams)


what about you guys --- any blogs you keep outside of LJ? I'm always looking for random shit to read while wasting time at work!
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jan. 8th, 2008|08:51 pm]
anhalt
latest, greatest I-need-a-roommate CL ad behind the cut!!!! check it out.Collapse )
Link7 comments|Leave a comment

new new new [Dec. 13th, 2007|12:06 pm]
anhalt
I'm switching over to my other journal.
I never really saw the point of having two and while I never wrote in the other one, I'm sick of this name.

If you find anything I say remotely interesting or entertaining
comment and I'll add you.
because I'm not posting the name.

okay friends, that is all...
Link53 comments|Leave a comment

what companies have cabs without dividers? tim and i have called everywhere [Jun. 18th, 2007|10:36 pm]
anhalt
if you find yourself in a very clean, newish cab ...

.... a cab without a divider....

.... a cab with a super friendly middle eastern driver who is a Sox fan....

.... and you happen to find an orange opaque plastic Dollywood coin purse with my ID and credit cards in it....

.... please let me know.


Cards have been cancelled but the dollar bills are all yours!
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Mar. 5th, 2007|12:20 am]
anhalt
new job starts tomorrow.
well in about 7 hours.

feelin' better already.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

spread the word [May. 30th, 2006|12:50 pm]
anhalt
jess loves tim
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [May. 8th, 2006|01:21 pm]
anhalt
Ravinia is fun. I don't care what anyone says.
BYOB is never a let down. And BYO food! Hot damn.
Lawn seats range from $10-15 (Blondie/Cars is $20)

Sat 6/3 Blondie and the Cars
Sun 6/11 Elvis Costello & the Imposters
Sat 6/17 A Prairie Home Companion, Live National Broadcast
Sun 7/16 Tom Jones and Etta James
Tues 7/18 The Steve Miller Band
Tues 7/25 The Beach Boys
Sat 8/19 BB King
Sun 9/3 Cheap Trick


Anyone interested?
Already have tickets for Blondie.

Don't knock it till you try it.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Apr. 21st, 2006|03:17 pm]
anhalt
its beautiful outside.

and thats all that matters.
LinkLeave a comment

chucks!! [Feb. 23rd, 2006|01:30 pm]
anhalt





i got some new chucks.
but this pic doesnt do them justice.
there are tattoos on the inside of the shoes (nautical stars and good luck heart) and on the other side (hot pin-up girl)


im excited. very much so.
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

oh could this be any funnier!? [Sep. 10th, 2005|06:48 pm]
anhalt
I won a free hour of drinking

but there is a catch...


it's at hi-tops.

and its from 9-10pm.
(free cover 8-10pm whoopdedoo)

this includes beer and mixed drinks.

WHO WANTS TO GO!!!

and what saturday works best?

i want to spread the word so everyone will show up and take over that shitass bar and start fights with all the yuppies. really... i want to start a raucous!!!


i think sept 24th sounds good to me.

anyone agree???

or maybe a saturday night when there is a good late show, so the predrinking is free??

who knows.....
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

do it!!! [Jun. 20th, 2005|02:00 pm]
anhalt
tell congress to save PBS and NPR (moveon.org petition)
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

comedy central.... i bow down to thee [Jan. 24th, 2005|11:34 pm]
anhalt
Comedy Central replayed the Inauguration Night ("The Re-Oathening") broadcast.

Stephen Colbert's segment had me on the floor. In fact, I found myself so affected, i hunted down the clip online, transcribed it (which wouldnt have been possible without realplayer's ability to watch and hear it in slow motion), and bring it to you now.

read the transciption that i put my heart and soul intoCollapse )

or view the clip for yourself and dont let me ruin it by having you read it without the emotion and wit only a live performance will produce. (it'll open in the new window)
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Dec. 14th, 2004|01:00 am]
anhalt
[Current Music |ringtones]

Check out the latest iPod special editions ...

hehe.
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

hey you! [Nov. 16th, 2004|04:02 pm]
anhalt
If you care about bringing independent film to the Champaign-Urbana community...

or

flat-out like Boardman's Art Theatre...

Distribution companies are giving them a hard time. The multi-plex reigns supreme.

Just read the article (CU IndyMedia)
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

oh my love [Nov. 16th, 2004|02:23 am]
anhalt
I think I have fallen in love with my research subject.... oh Alexsandr....

There he is... Rodchenko.













He is so fascinating.
And inspiring.
And a perfect example of being screwed by a system that originally embraced you. *tear*

(if you want to know what the Soviet propaganda posters say, just ask, because I think with the exception of one person, none of us speak Russian)
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

linkage bia. [Nov. 8th, 2004|09:07 pm]
anhalt
"Sorry Everybody..."


hahaha oh the waves of woe over the election.....
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

Arrested Development made fun of him.... hhahaha! [Nov. 8th, 2004|10:10 am]
anhalt
"17 reasons not to slit your wrists"
by Michael Moore
(AlterNet, 11/9/04)

cut for your pleasureCollapse )

Nothing like our favorite leftist to bring a smile to all of those with a case of the Mondays.
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

GET OUT AND REGISTER FUCKERS! [Sep. 26th, 2004|11:00 pm]
anhalt
some kind indiviual in the chambana community posted this information and I found it to be of the utmost importance so I'm passing the information along...



If you're registed to vote in Champaign County, check here:
https://www.champaigncountyclerk.com/registrationstatus.asp


If you're not but you live in Champaign County most of the year, you should strongly consider registering here, and quickly. There are many ways & places you can register in Champaign County: https://www.champaigncountyclerk.com/voterregistration.htm


If you previously registed in Champaign County but moved recently, you can send the back of your voter registration card, or you can print and mail this form: https://www.champaigncountyclerk.com/changeofaddress.htm



The last day to register to vote for November 2 is October 5.
Link7 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]